- Lee Hi, Solo Singers

Lee Hi Profile

Lee Hi
lee-hi

Lee Hi performing in April 2017
Native name 이하이
Born Lee Ha-yi
September 23, 1996 (age 22)
Bucheon, South Korea
Other names Lee Hi
Education School of Performing Arts Seoul
Occupation
  • Singer
  • songwriter
Musical career
Genres
  • K-pop
  • R&B
  • soul
  • blues
Instruments Vocals
Years active 2012–present
Labels
  • YG Entertainment
  • Warner Taiwan
Associated acts
  • Epik High
  • BOM&HI
  • Hi Suhyun
  • YG Family
Website lee-hi.co.kr

 

Lee Ha-yi (born September 23, 1996), better known by her stage name Lee Hi, is a South Korean singer and songwriter. She is known as the runner-up of SBS’ K-pop Star Season 1.

Her debut single “1, 2, 3, 4”, was released on October 28, 2012 and reached number one with first week sales of 667,549 downloads. On November 30, 2012, Lee Hi also had her first performance at the Mnet Asian Music Awards with fellow labelmate Epik High for the song “It’s Cold” from the 99 album.

Her first full-length album First Love was released in two parts. Part 1 was released on March 7, 2013 and part 2 was released on March 28, 2013.

 

 

Lee Hi

00112005

Stage Name: Lee Hi (이하이)
Birth Name: Lee Ha Yi (이하이)
Birthday: September 23, 1996
Hometown: Bucheon, South Korea
Height: 156 cm – 5’1″
Weight: 54 kg – 106 lbs
Blood Type: B

 

 

Advertisements

Leave a Reply